Creative camp in Olonets, Russia

28 – 30 April 2016

 

 

 

Young Creatives

The 2016 focus is on music and sound; mural art and street art; online platforms and web technology.

Decentralization

The cultural centers move away from the capitals to remote towns.

Our Goals

To define and strengthen the Barents and Nordic cultural identity, to unify the residents, to provoke a dialogue between the capital cities and remote areas.

Music and Sound:

  • electronic & experimental producers
  • instrumentalists
  • vocalists
  • songwriters

Online Platforms:

  • programmers (coders)
  • web designers
  • online journalists
  • bloggers
  • web artists

Mural Art:

  • street artists
  • mural artists
  • graphic artists
  • painters

Applications are now closed!

The call is subject to geographical restrictions – only residents of Denmark, Finland, Faroe Islands, Greenland, Iceland, North West Russia, Norway, Sweden and Åland Islands could apply.

Visa, travel, accommodation and food costs are covered by the project.

"Online Platforms" Group 2016

Expert: Alexey Ivanovsky (Russia)

Participants:

Andrey Keske

Andrey Keske

Laura Jantunen

Laura Jantunen

Andrey Shunkin

Andrey Shunkin

Lauri Leinonen

Lauri Leinonen

Joakim Andre Bråtalien

Joakim Andre Bråtalien

Natasha Andreeva

Natasha Andreeva

Katya Burceva

Katya Burceva

Tim Andersson

Tim Andersson

"Music and Sound" Group 2016

Expert: Molly Nilsson (Sweden)

Participants:

Aleksandr Medvedev

Aleksandr Medvedev

Juho Rekilä

Juho Rekilä

Vadim Pantin

Vadim Pantin

Andreas Fagertun

Andreas Fagertun

Louis Nørgaard

Louis Nørgaard

Zhanna Papikyan

Zhanna Papikyan

Andrey Gaiduk

Andrey Gaiduk

Pavel Sbrodov

Pavel Sbrodov

Johanna Laurila

Johanna Laurila

Svetlana Matveeva

Svetlana Matveeva

"Mural Art" Group 2016

Expert: Sergey Ovseikin (Russia)

Participants:

Aleksandr Chizhov

Aleksandr Chizhov

Jutta Kivilompolo

Jutta Kivilompolo

Taisia Anisimova

Taisia Anisimova

Andrey Ptitsyn

Andrey Ptitsyn

Pavel Zhukauskas

Pavel Zhukauskas

Terje Grimen

Terje Grimen

Anton Backe

Anton Backe

Per Ellef Eltvedt

Per Ellef Eltvedt

Thea Meinert

Thea Meinert

Humle Rosenkvist

Humle Rosenkvist

Salla Ikonen

Salla Ikonen

UnCapitals Team:

Anya Kuts

Anya Kuts

Manager

Jim Sandstén

Jim Sandstén

Photo & Video

Rickard Trombati

Rickard Trombati

Photo & Video

Daria Beskorsaya

Daria Beskorsaya

Volunteer

Johan Berglund

Johan Berglund

Manager

Vyacheslav Krasnov

Vyacheslav Krasnov

Volunteer

Inna Fedorova

Inna Fedorova

Manager

Maria Kotlyachkova

Maria Kotlyachkova

Volunteer

Zhanna Guzenko

Zhanna Guzenko

Principal

Ivan Afanasyev

Ivan Afanasyev

Manager

Oleg Khadartsev

Oleg Khadartsev

Principal

 

 

 

 

 

 

Got a question?

 

Email us